Readers of this blog may
[…] weight of transformative content and transformative purpose for fair use analysis
purpose warrants further discussion in court. Many copyright practitioners and scholars are now rooting for Fox’s motion
to be granted, hoping it will lead to another Second Circuit fair use case, which may clarify Cariou.
Some people criticise the narrow prescriptiveness of the UK's Fair Dealing exceptions, but in this instance, I can see the transformative use doctrine taking Fair Use off in a wholly unhelpful direction.
ReplyDeleteAlready the copyright owner's right under §106(2) "to prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work" is largely negated by another person's ability to transform that work under the Fair Use doctrine. Similarly, the right of visual artists under VARA (17 USC §106A(a)(3)(A)) "to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right" is equally trumped by an overly broad definition of transformative use, as can been seen from the decision in the Cariou v Prince case.