Several artists and estates of artists filed three separate
[…] Civ. Code § 986(a), (CRRA).
Defendants had moved to dismiss, arguing that the CRRA
violated the “dormant” Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution. The Central
District Court of California granted
Defendants ‘motion to dismiss in 2012, holding that the CRRA impermissibly
violates out-of-state conduct, and thus violates the “dormant” Commerce Clause.
On May 5, 2015, an en banc panel of
the Ninth Circuit held
that the CRAA indeed violates the “dormant” Commerce Clause.
The California Resale
Royalty Act
The California Resale Royalty Act (CRRA), Cal.
Civ. Code § 986(a), requires that sellers pay the author of the work sold a
five percent royalty if the work is a work of fine art, that is, “an original painting, sculpture, or
drawing, or an original work of art in glass.”The CRAA applies if the work is
sold in California, or if the seller resides in California, or if the sale
takes place in California. This type of royalties scheme is also known as droit de suite, and aims at giving artists