Several artists and estates of artists filed three separate
[…] The Dormant Commerce
Clause of the U.S. Constitution
Even Dormant, The Commerce Clause Can Strike Down State Law |
The Commerce
Clause of the United States Constitution, Article I, §8, gives Congress the
power to regulate commerce among the several States. This article has been
interpreted by the Supreme Court as restricting the States from discriminating
or burdening unduly interstate commerce, and this negative aspect of the
Commerce Clause, as it limits the power of the States, is referred to as the “dormant”
Commerce Clause.
The CRRA, § 986(c)(1), defines an “artist” as "the person who creates a work of fine art
and who, at the time of resale, is a citizen of the United States, or a resident
of the state who has resided in the state for a minimum of two years" and
thus applies to all artists who are U.S. citizens, regardless of the state in
which they reside, or to aliens who have resided in California for at least two
years.
The Ninth Circuit gave as an example a sale, which would